Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

stuck in dual boot, want one to go away

Posted on 2011-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was trying to install an OS on a DELL 2950 server and using a dell utility DVD. During the install in realized I had hit WINDOWS 2000 as the OS and found it would not see my hard drives anyway. I then found a WINDOWS 2008 DVD and did a full install, but someone there is still a trace of the WINDOWS 2000 install and I am stuck with DUAL boot. To make it worse the WINDOWS 2000 install is the default, so if I ever have to reboot remotely, I will never get it to come back up. How can I get WINDOWS 2008 to be the default and better yet get the WINDOWS 2000 install to just disappear and not be seen again?
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
subhashchy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34985185
open command prompt (Use Run as administrator if UAC enabled)

bcdedit /delete {ntldr}

Open in new window

It will delete the Windows 2000 entry....
if you want to keep both but make win2008 default then let us know
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34985281
You can also delete the unwanted one by going to Start, type in msconfig, and deleting the unwanted boot option; right-click Computer, Properties, Advanced, Startup and Recovery, and Edit the list, or download use EasyBCD to change or delete boot entries.
0