Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get fix code to not get Run time Error 2147217900

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I am trying to troubleshoot a database that after the user enter the necessary dates and hit enter gets a run time error 2147217900(80040e14) Synatx error (missing operator) in query expression [ItemNumber] > 0 and [SwitchboardID]=" & Me.[SwitchboardID]

Below is the Code
' Open the table of Switchboard Items, and find
    ' the first item for this Switchboard Page.
    Set con = Application.CurrentProject.Connection
    stSql = "SELECT * FROM [Switchboard Items]"
    stSql = stSql & " WHERE [ItemNumber] > 0 AND [SwitchboardID]=" & Me.[SwitchboardID]
    stSql = stSql & " ORDER BY [ItemNumber];"
    Set rs = CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
    rs.Open stSql, con, 1   ' 1 = adOpenKeyset
Could someone please help.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:deefel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 200 total points
ID: 34985207
maybe [SwitchboardID] is Text Data Type

    stSql = "SELECT * FROM [Switchboard Items]"
    stSql = stSql & " WHERE [ItemNumber] > 0 AND [SwitchboardID]='" & Me.[SwitchboardID] & "'"
    stSql = stSql & " ORDER BY [ItemNumber];"
 
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 34985533
Also make sure you've spelled everything correctly.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 34988501
You don't use CreateObject ti instantiate a recordset in Access

0
 
LVL 85
ID: 34988959
You don't TYPICALLY use CreateObject to build a Recordst, but there's nothing wrong with using CreateObject to build a Recordset (other than you don't get Intellisense).

In fact there is a new issue out that could force you to use Late Binding to build ADO recordsets:

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/windowsgeneraldevelopmentissues/thread/3a4ce946-effa-4f77-98a6-34f11c6b5a13/?prof=required

Seems that Servic Pack 1 for Win7 can break the mosadoxx.dll associations (the ID for that interface changed), which means you must either (a) register an earlier version of that TypeLib or (b) user Late Binding.
0