Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running Parallels on new MacBook Pro - Is it safe and reliable?

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am a new Mac user (experienced pc user and network administrator).  I purchased a MB Pro so I could have the advantages of OS X and Windows 7 Ultimate.  I've setup Parallels and installed all of my Windows applications.  So far, all seems to run very well, though there are some oddities related to the Apple keyboard in the Windows environment that I could do without (i.e., Delete key behavior is odd when using Excel).

Are there any concerns or areas to watch out for regarding the safe, reliable use of Windows and Windows apps in the Parallels virtual machine environment - such as things that don't work as expected or the potential for strange behavior from Excel or other apps?  Is there a "best" mode to work with in Parallels, such as Coherence On vs. Off?

I sure appreciate any input.
0
Comment
Question by:cmmcginn
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 600 total points
ID: 34985342
Apple delete key works as backspace in Windows. For forward delete, use Fn-Delete.

You should have no problems with Parallels.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
heathyob earned 800 total points
ID: 34985463
We run both Vmware and Parallels at the one gig I have.  You should have no issues using Parallels.  However you have to remember you don't have a full keyboard on your MBP.  You'll either learn to live with the limitations of your smaller keyboard, find keyboard short cuts as mentioned above or hook up a full sized keyboard and you should have no issues.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 600 total points
ID: 34985497
I really like coherence mode and I am not aware of any issues or conflicts. In the early days of Parallels, there were some printing issues that revolved around the fact that peripherals could only be controlled by the Mac or the PC side, but didn't always release the device when switching platforms. All in all, I think it should be pretty seamless by now.

One suggestion for PC users (with less computing experience than you) is to do everything on the Mac side which is usually more than most PC users realize. Only use the PC side where you have to. Avoid viruses and enjoy the Mac more.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmmcginn
ID: 34985732
Thank you very much, guys.  Yes, I'll use a wireless keyboard. Haven't been able to get my Logitech Wave keyboard working with the MBP.  The mouse works fine.  Do you suggest a Mac specific keyboard?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:heathyob
ID: 34985824
It doesn't have to be Mac specific.  Any standard keyboard will work.  CTRL is the same, option is the windows key and command key is the ALT key.  So you'll just have to learn that some of the mac specific ones or windows ones translate to something else.
0