Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I undo My Documents redirection to a server directory that is setup for offline use (Synchronization)

Posted on 2011-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a laptop that is running Windows XP and that has its My Documents folder pointing to the user directory on a Windows Server.  This user directory is setup on the laptop for Offline Synchronization.

The drive on the server that has this directory has crashed and is no longer available.  As a result, each time I try to delete a directory I get an error that says I cannot do that untill I am connected to the server.  But since that drive is not available, I cannot connect.

At this point, I simply want to have my My Document folder point to the typical location on my local C: drive.  But when I go into Properties for My Documents, it does not let me change the target location of the My Document folder.  I am guessing that this has something to do with the fact that I am not connected to the server and that this is another example of a setting that is locked down until you are connected.  But again, I cannot connect because the drive is no longer available.

Simple question:  Do any of you know how I can change the My Documents target directory from the Server directory to my C: drive WITHOUT having to connect to that directory first?

Thank you in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:nymaestro
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
subhashchy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34985323
open regisry (start =>Run => regedit

Navigate to "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders"  In right side you will see a value name "Personal".
Double click on it and put the path where you want you my-documents to be.
Now, navigate to "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders" and modify the value of "Personal" here as well . same as you puted above.
Log off and login again..

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 34986816
Are you working in a domain environment?  If you are then you may have a group policy enabled on the network that is doing folder redirect.  If this is the case then you can not change these settings for one computer without affecting all other computers on the network.

eb
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34989452
You can use the "Fix it for me" here


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/886549  <<<Ignore the title of the article, as the fixit resets shell folder entries back to defaults for you
0