Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

InstallShield PowerShell Prerequisite

Posted on 2011-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
2,388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am installing SQL Server 2008 R2 Express using Installshield and it requires PowerShell as a prerequisite.

I need some help/guide in creating the prq file for PowerShell.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomasian
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dale Harris
ID: 34986884
It sounds like all you need is to install Powershell:

http://microsoft.com/powershell

You can try V1.0 first.

HTH,

Dale Harris
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 34986937
>>It sounds like all you need is to install Powershell:

Yes I do. And I need instructions on how to include it on installshield as a prerequisite.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dale Harris
ID: 34987312
Have you already tried installing it and re-running the install?  Does it still error out?  It doesn't sound like you need to add a parameter in Powershell for the install for SQL Server 2008 EE.  

Make sure you have the following components installed on your machine:

1. Dot Net framework 3.5 SP1

2. Windows Installer 4.5

3. Windows PowerShell v 1.0

Make sure, you have installed SP3 for Windows XP along with the required updates.

(If XP is what you're running)

Source:http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/sqlgetstarted/thread/ed1dcbfd-e7d0-4164-b99b-6b0a20577ab5

Once you install Powershell and the above Pre-requisites, your install should continue with no problem.

HTH,

Dale Harris
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Learnctx
ID: 34987377
Don't know anything about installshield packing, etc. But these people have this thread about the same topic: http://community.flexerasoftware.com/showthread.php?t=186270

Might start you off in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 34989812
Dale,

I have no problem installing powershell/sql server manually. What I need is to automatically install powershell if it was not already installed before installing sql server.

i.e. I want to create a single installer which includes installing sql server along with its prerequisites (including powershell) and my application in a single installer.


Learnctx,

We had the same problem but the op didn't really get his answer in that thread. I am just beginning to learn installshield so I don't really know that much about it yet.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 2000 total points
ID: 34996714
Premier edition of Installshield has Prerequisite Editor as menu item. It allows that. More at http://kb.flexerasoftware.com/doc/Helpnet/InstallShield2011/HelpLib.htm#SetupPrereqEditor.htm
0