Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS2008 disk volume resizing

Posted on 2011-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have an SBS2008 server with a C and D partion. The C partion is much too small and needs to be enlarged. The D partion could easily spare 50G which could be freed and reclaimed for use in the C partion.

I would like to know what the best way to go about this is. The windows disk management tools allows for shrinking and extending volumes but I don't know how safe it would be to use particularing since we are dealing with the OS partion.

I have used Easeus partion manager (free) in the past on workstation with great success. We would need to buy the professional version for server use but I am not sure this is the best tool.

Something is going to need to be done. I would be interested in hearing any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:pmckenna11
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 34986213
I prefer to use Partition Manager from Paragon Software.

http://www.paragon-software.com/business/pm-server/

BUT Whatever you use. dont forget the 3 B's before you start!!!

BACKUP
BACKUP
BACKUP
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34986821
Paragon Partition Manager 11 Server Edition is the best imho, Neilsr is correct. I have done so many server resize operations with it and always success.
If you take screen shot of your Windows Disk Management and post it here then I can guide you step by step through entire resize process.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pmckenna11
ID: 34988787
I appreciate the suggestion for the Paragon product but it is twice the price of most anything else. Also I would still like to know why or why not one couldn't just use the built in disk management capability in the OS
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34988846
Sometimes one pays for quality and convenience and which is important - reliability. I think 15+ years of work in resizing partitions says something FOR Paragon.

You can use built in tools as well. Delete D: partition, the right click on C: - extend partition to the size you want it. Then create D: partition again from the left unallocated space. Can you afford deleting and recreating D: drive?
Sure you will need to copy out data from it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pmckenna11
ID: 34988926
There is also the option of just shrinking the D partion, no need to delete it to free space. But your point is well taken regarding Paragon.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34988981
TIP:
If you can get yourself to 50,000 point on EE you can Join Paragon on one of there membership schemes and download there products for FREE. :D
Then you get the best of both worlds.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 34989151
Simple shrinking will leave you with free space after D: partition (if you use Windows tools). And you need that space between C: and D: to allocate it to C:
This is what Microsoft cannot do. And that's why programs like Paragon Partition Manager 11 existing.
Simple shrink is 5% of the work. During shrink the data must be moved to new location in partition and sectors on HDD. That is the most complicated thing that Windows inbuilt tools cannot do.
If you really want to stick with MS solution then simply copy the data to third drive or partition. Then delete D: - extend C: - recreate D: and copy data back.
If you don't want to play with copy/delete then PM11 is nice imho. BTW, it has inbuilt Backup and Virtualization tools plus included Migrate to Dissimilar hardware feature.
0