Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fill in dates in Excel

Posted on 2011-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please teach me the fastest way to do the following:
1) In the top cell of a column place the current date(that will not over time later on)
2) fill out each of the cells below for N times by incrementing the date by 1. For example:
2/25/200011
2/26/200011
2/27/200011
...
12/30/2011
12/31/2011
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:roger_karam
ID: 34985428
A1 - type in todays date so it will not change  or use the formula "=today() " . This will update every day. You could use =today() then copy it and paste special -> paste as value in case you don't remember the day.

A2 - use the formula "=A1+1". Copy A2 and paste from A3 to however many dates you need.


Make sure you format the cells as date.


-RK
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34985458
Hello,

I understand you do not want the date in the first cell to change, so it's better not to use =today()

Instead, click the first cell, then hold down the Ctrl key and enter a ; sign (a semicolon). This will enter today's date as a constant that does not change when you open the file tomorrow.

Now, drag the fill handle of the cell (it's a little black square at the lower right corner of the cell) down the column. The dates in each cell will be incremented by 1 day.

See screenshot taken before and during the dragging.

 If you want to copy the date instead of incrementing, hold the Ctrl key while dragging down.

cheers, teylyn   before drag dragdown
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:roger_karam
ID: 34985475
Totally didn't know you could do that. Thanks Teylyn.
0