[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

alter system error

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
Getting error below while doing alter any idea where it can be wrong.

SQL> alter system set job_queue_process=20;
alter system set job_queue_process=20
                 *
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-02065: illegal option for ALTER SYSTEM
0
Comment
Question by:sam2929
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34985378
What version of Oracle are you using?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34985379
Also from a sqlplus prompt:
Show parameter job_queue_processes
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34985837
the parameter name is plural, you had it singular

alter system set job_queue_processes=20
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gopisera
ID: 34985894
Yes,  the above is correct...

The range of values if from 0 to 1000

alter system set job_queue_processes=<Range>

Range<0-1000>

Multiple instances can have different values if the database lies in RAC
0