Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fiery Print Drivers

Posted on 2011-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,038 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I want to deploy a Fiery driver for my new printer via a 2008 Server running the print server role via GPO.. but.. after some testing...

When I add the network printer on the client side I am unable to utilize the Fiery driver (EFI) to its fullest. Mostly I cannot view the toner/paper information , etc... as I can on the server (see screen shot)

Is this normal or is should this data be displayed

Fiery Drive: ga1310 v1.0

Thanks in advance
client.jpg
serverside.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:skyjumperdude
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 2000 total points
ID: 34989063
I suspect to get the full functionality you will need to install the full driver on the clients. Network install is typically stripped to the basics.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34992498
"Is this normal or is should this data be displayed"
The client should see all the printer propreties.

Check printer permissions / sharing / firewall settings.
Make sure the client has full control over the printer.
0