?
Solved

Rename Virtual Machine Host Windows Server 2008R2 sp1

Posted on 2011-02-25
9
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all...
I have a Dell server PowerEdge T610  12Gb Ram  Dual Quadcore Processors
Currently running Windows server 2008R2sp1 as a domain controller

I also have 2 virtual servers on this box.

My goal is to demote this machine to a member server, and rename it.

Are there going to be issues with the virtual machines if i do so?

thanks in advance....
0
Comment
Question by:SeaSenor
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:SeaSenor
ID: 34985389
I am using Hyper V  

0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34985403
It shouldn't affect the Virtual Machines.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OriNetworks
OriNetworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 34985414
It should have no negative effects as long as you ensure hyperv isn't configured with network accounts that will no longer exist. I will assume that there is another domain controller on this domain that will perform the roles that this host currently has.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:SeaSenor
ID: 34985415
thank you.

additionally, is it ok to promote virtual machines to domain controllers without future issues..?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:SeaSenor
ID: 34985426
yes.. there are other domain controllers...
I am in the process of moving from 2003 to 2008R2 exclusively.
Just wanted to make sure I wasn't breaking things during the moves.
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34985432
yes, you can promote Virtual Machines to Domain Controllers, but never roll them back with Snapshotting.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:SeaSenor
ID: 34985436
so just demote them as usual your saying?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OriNetworks
OriNetworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 34988085
The only thing I would recommend against would be making all DCs virtual machines. It is a best practice to always have atleast one available physical domain controller.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:SeaSenor
ID: 35011281
Thanks to all.
I will accept as complete a have divided the points.
if no one minds...I would like to know why it is best to always have a physical DC vs. virtual.
0