Solved

I cannot connect to SFTP server, CentOS

Posted on 2011-02-25
6
1,321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have my own SFTP server installed on Centos.
I could connect via Putty and filezilla  through port 22.
But I cannot connect to the server via Filezilla since yesterday.
Strange thing is I can connect to it via Putty.

I restart sshd and the server but still cannot.
Any suggestions?
Thank you in advance.



0
Comment
Question by:Ken_Kim
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Ken_Kim
Comment Utility
Error message in FIlezilla is below.

Error:      Fatal: unable to initialise SFTP on server: could not connect
Error:      Could not connect to server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ken_Kim
Comment Utility
No problem with Putty and FTP. With root and any other account.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:praveen_expert
Comment Utility
Try to connect using passive mode in filezilla
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Ken_Kim
Comment Utility
Still not working, same error message. Even I reinstalled openssl.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mohansahu earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Set up your SFTP client.
If you are using Filezilla:

a. Open the program.
b. Click on Edit.
c. Click on Settings.
d. Open Connection tree.
e. Click on SFTP settings.
f. Leave Use Compression as default.
g. Choose to Use SSH2 (a more secure SSH connection).
h. Click OK.

i. Click on File.
j. Click on File Manager.
k. Click on New Site.
l. Enter your server SSH IP address in Host.
m. Choose SSH2 for ServerType - the port number should be 22.
n. Change the port number if you have a custom one for SSH.
o. Choose Normal for LogonType.
p. Enter your SSH username and password.
q. Click on Save and Exit.

Done! Try connecting to your server now via SSH2 using your SFTP client by clicking on the connect icon on the toolbar (most left). It should work. If it doesn't, check your Host SSH IP address again, Port number, Username and Password. Remember, it's the same settings as your SSH client (e.g. PUTTY).

Cheers,
MS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ken_Kim
Comment Utility
no
0