[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

need driver for laserjet 1200 on windows 7

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can anyone find this driver?  I tried the hp site, but they don't have it.  32-bit version
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcannon earned 1000 total points
ID: 34985699
There are drivers for the 1200 at Microsoft Update Catalog

http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/search.aspx?q=windows%207%20laserjet%201200
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 34985705
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 34985734
ok, I see that the printer was installed, but it show that it needs troubleshooting...why is that?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34986287
you would have to look for errors, on the printer and pc, andcheck it
it may need ink, or have a paper jam - we can't tell from here ..my lenses are foggy...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mrcannon
ID: 34991437
Here us the manual for the printer.  Troubleshooting section starts on page 109.  There is a section explaining what the blinking lights mean - if you have blinking lights on the printer?

http://bizsupport2.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/bpl10395/bpl10395.pdf

0