Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 autodiscover outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-02-25
12
Medium Priority
?
3,940 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Autodiscover is not working with outlook 2010 clients
An unknown error occurred, error code: 0x80070057

the domain is superman.local
the recipient policy is @superman.net

I read there is a hotfix, which I can no longer download.  

Also I can configure A record for autodiscover

I'm not sure if this matters, but the autodiscover tries to configure @superman.net not @superman.local  

However Outlook 2010 client still tries to configure @
0
Comment
Question by:13years
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joking
ID: 34985627
True "autodiscover" only started with Exchange 2007. maybe this word document will answer your question

http://office.microsoft.com/download/afile.aspx?AssetID=AM102105061033

Automatic configuration with older Exchange servers
In an Exchange environment that does not include Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 or later, Outlook still attempts to locate Exchange mailboxes. Active Directory includes a mailbox server property that can be set for each user. If standard Autodiscover attempts fail, Outlook tries to configure simple Exchange connections to an earlier version of Exchange server by using the Exchange mailbox server property. For a simple server topology with one domain and all Outlook computers joined to the domain, Outlook queries Active Directory for the Exchange server defined for the user logged in to the computer.

So, it can find an Exchange server - locally, inside the LAN, in a simple topology. Otherwise you'll need to specify the server name and username.

hth
0
 

Author Comment

by:13years
ID: 34985662
I believe I have a simple topology.   1 DC, 1 EX, 20 users.  

I'm not sure where to go.  The article mentions it can be done.  Says something

"the Exchange mailbox server property"
0
 

Author Comment

by:13years
ID: 34985686
purely in a test environment.  I'm not trying to pass off like I know what I am doing
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joking
ID: 34986024
It's a property associated with the user in AD - when you create the mailbox.

The server name so linked needs to be resolvable by NetBIOS name - meaning DNS / WINS needs to be working too...
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 34986272
Exchange 2003 does not support autodiscover, only internal clients that are joined to the domain can beconfigured automatically it will not work for external clients
0
 

Author Comment

by:13years
ID: 34993760
Ok.. cool

Is there a way to shut this feature off, until I work my way to exchange 2010?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joking
ID: 34993863
Which feature are you trying to turn off? Having the Outlook client attempt autodiscover? Just click the manual settings button during setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:13years
ID: 35008602
Ok, but even for the internal clients, the Exchange 2003 server is "autoconfiguring"  the Outlook clients with the "external SMTP email address"      the internal lan is .local   the the email sent out is .net

I guess i can skip past it, but outlook is reading something some where to get the @domain.net address when I would like to have it try the @local address
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35008781
that has nothing to do with autodiscover it is ur email address policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:13years
ID: 35012182
I think i'm confusing Outlook autodetect with Autodiscover
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35012197
Well please bare with me and explain to me, again, your issue so that i can help
0
 

Author Comment

by:13years
ID: 35038124
my fault I was not properly understand my own problem.  

I removed the @domain.local from the recipient policy and left the @domain.net

outlook 2010 was defaulting to @domain.local which I wasn't looking for

Then exchange 03 does not support what I was hoping for.  

thank you for being patient with me
0