?
Solved

RemoteApp vs LogMeIn Client

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey Guys,

We have a client with a line of business app - Sage Business Works - running in Client Server mode on an internal server.  The office has limited bandwidth (5MB down and 600kbps up with no one in the office.)

They have one remote user who wants to use the Sage accounting app remotely.  VPN is not an option as the app won't run remotely over the tunnel.  

We were thinking to keep it simple and have the person work remotely using LogMeIn on a desktop in the office.

Another thought was to move to a Terminal Server platform and to serve up the app via the new Server 2008 R2 RemoteApp capability.

I'm curious - the user is worried about LMI over the low bandwidth connection - would using RemoteApp be a better experience or would it have the same limitations as the LMI session due to the low upload speed?

We don't want to spend all the money on a second server and getting TS working only to find the gain is negligible as this would affect the entire office with everyone moving to TS versus a locally installed app all to support one remote user today.

Looking for some guidance from someone with solid TS App hosting experience.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Pachoey71
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Calebs_Dad
ID: 34985877
If this is Sage Mas90 or 200 it can run fine under RDP over VPN. I currently have my users doing this and it works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pachoey71
ID: 34985992
I'm not so much asking if RDP can be done - what I'm asking is would the bandwidth utilization be lower with the app served up as a Windows RemoteApp as opposed to doing an RDP session to a remote desktop.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 34986181
Bandwidth for RemoteApp vs normal full desktop RDP session should be really similar because you are running the same protocol and same screen updates with a little different "window dressing". My experience is that RDP is more responsive than LogMeIn. You can try LogMeIn to the desktop, or RDP over VPN to the desktop. Either way doesn't really cost you anything and is trivial to do as long as you have an existing VPN.

RDP defaults to an experience setting optimized for 56K connections, so your 600K upload speed is actually really good for just a few users using RDP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pachoey71
ID: 34999037
Great suggestion Kevin - this helps a lot.  I wasn't sure if the bandwidth used by RemoteApp would be any different than RDP.  I was hoping RemoteApp might be less but it makes sense your response.

I think the suggestion of a free test is a good idea as well.  Since we know more or less that RDP is similar in bandwidth cost to RemoteApp we can simply test an RDP connection to the server over VPN and see how well that performs.  If it's acceptable we can proceed.

Thanks!

Joe-
0