Solved

IE versions

Posted on 2011-02-25
8
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what is the characters in the last segment in the IE versions?

is it safe to assume 7.0.6002.18005 is newer than 7.0.5730.13CO

what is the highest version of IE I can have before going to 8?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 500 total points
ID: 34986153
Hi anushahanna

You are asking a difficult question. I was searching about a half an hour and did not find the latest version info. Because the most work with IE 8. I'm already working with IE 9 Beta. The last version of IE i saw on a customers computer was 7.0.6001.18000 .

Where did you see 7.0.6002.18005 ? You can also check this by your self. Run Windows updates ( update.microsoft.com ) and if there is no updates you have the leatest version.

Sorry because i could not help you this time!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 34986160
If update.microsoft.com will not find any updates for IE you are on the safe site...
I would highly recommend to update it to IE8, because IE 7 is full of unpached vulnerability's.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 34986174
Hope you will find somebody working with IE 7 LOL :-)
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34986234
good point - you are always a great help, hope.

>>7.0.6002.18005

on my desktop

windows update did not even suggest ie8 for me.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 500 total points
ID: 34986268
I'm glad to help you! I also learned something today LOL :-)
The answer is:
The latest version of IE is v7.0.6002.18005
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34986275
Thank you Hope.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 34986280
You are welcome anushahanna. Also added this question to my KB!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35008077
try 8.0
It solved some of my IE problems.
0