Solved

Cannot download application, the application is missing required files

Posted on 2011-02-25
29
1,659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey,

Every time I compile my application, during install I get the error:
Cannot download application, the application is missing required files

It should not be downloading anything, as it is a local install...

Any idea why this is?

Thanks!
Jessee
0
Comment
Question by:Letsgetcoding
  • 13
  • 10
  • 2
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
Comment Utility
is it asp.net / windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
Comment Utility
Sorry, was tired when I wrote this.

Software is Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 on Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
Comment Utility
Sorry I stil dont get you. You are using VS2010 on Windows 7 and you are compiling which application? is it a web application or windows application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
Comment Utility
Oh sorry.

It is a Windows Application.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
Comment Utility
Please provide the code the exception is thrown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
Comment Utility
There is no exception thrown as it is not in the editor.

Let me clarify:
After I have compiled my application, I send the setup.exe file to my friend. He then tries to install it on his machine, and gets this error: Cannot download application, the application is missing required files

Sorry I did not explain it very well.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
Comment Utility
Is that setup file an installation file or an exe file from your applications's debug folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
Comment Utility
It's the installation file create by going to Publish > Publish Wizard.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
Comment Utility
You might not have properly published the project. Please provide the steps you followed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
Comment Utility
Ok.

Clicking My Project. Switching to the Publish tab, clicking the Publish Wizard button.
Changing publish location to desktop and clicking next.
Clicking the CD-ROM option and clicking next.
Clicking the option to not check for updates and clicking next.
Clicking finish.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
Comment Utility
you need to share the whole folder that is created while publishing for installation. i.e.,

You folder should contain Application Files folder, *.Application file, setup.exe file.

There are other ways to create a setup file. You can add a new setup project to your existing project and create setup.exe.

See this link .
http://www.dreamincode.net/forums/topic/58021-deploying-a-c%23-application-visual-studio-setup-project/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
Comment Utility
Hey there,

I had a look at the link, but I cannot see in my project where the option is to create an installation project.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
Comment Utility
It is not in your project. You need to add a new project to the existing project from File-->Add-->New Project-->Other project types-->Setup and Deployment. Please go through the complete tutorial.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
Comment Utility
There is no Other Project Types, nor is there anything I can see about Setup and Deployment.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
Comment Utility
May be you need to install Visual Studio 2010 again to include setup and deployment project types.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
Comment Utility
Will it mess up anything in my projects uninstaling/ reinstalling?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
Comment Utility
What edition of VS 2010 r u using?  I dnt think u need to re install bur can update it to have this option
0
 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
Comment Utility
Express edition.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
Comment Utility
It looks like VS 2010 express edition doesn't have the deployment project.

http://www.dreamincode.net/forums/topic/199820-deployment-options-with-vs-2010-express/
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
Comment Utility
On the Publish tab, press the Application Files button. Against each file that is shown there, select "Include" in the drop down.

Make sure your friend has the .NET framework installed.

If possible, show us a screenshot of the Application Files window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
Comment Utility
Screenshot attached.

 screenshot
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Change the Required(Auto) to Required for the mysql.data.dll.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
Comment Utility
Thanks heaps!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brightentech
Comment Utility
I had the same problem.
Solution:
When you publish a program by using Visual Studio, in the "How will users install the application" section of Publish wizard, you need to choose "From a Web site" not "From a UNC path or files hare".
If you do this, you won't get the same error again.
Image-1.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
Comment Utility
Even though I am installing from a local file?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brightentech
Comment Utility
Especially if you are installing from a local file!
When you try to deploy an installation package from a local file, publish wizard adds such lines into manifests
 "file://c:\user_name\documents\application........."
 
Because of these paths are local, a remote installer cannot find the files and give "missing required files" error.
You need to prepare (host) a web page and keep the installation files in it. I mean publish your program by selecting "From a Web site" option in the publish wizard.
Good Luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
Comment Utility
Problem is my Application is available offline which means it has to be installed locally.

Any other way?
0