[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MBA in IT

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
Please advice me on this, I have been working as an IT Manager from past 1 year now. I would like to add on some more value on my CV by completing higher education or atleast doing some term courses where i can specialize in the IT Management. I am confused if doing and online MBA in IT or some short term management courses.

Kindly advice which will be better of to enhance my career in IT Management, I basic background in Engineering in Computer Science.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:swwa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:oleggold
oleggold earned 2000 total points
ID: 34988294
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
oleggold earned 2000 total points
ID: 34988315
You can start looking first for free courses from recognized universities and then invest in formal education
MIT:
http://ocw.mit.edu/courses/sloan-school-of-management/
http://ocw.mit.edu/index.htm
OTHERS:
http://www.123-online-management-training.com/
http://www.e-learningcenter.com/free.htm
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 35410340
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0