Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I have Excel pull up a value in another workbook based on text input?

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a workbook with two columns, one with a persons last name, and one with a number associated with them:
Col. A    Col. B
Adams  10
Baker    20
Charlie  30

I want to link new workbooks to this master document, so when I type a name (like Baker) into a cell, the cell to the right of that autopopulates with the number value from the master workbook.

How do I do this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ssittig
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 1600 total points
ID: 34986015
Let's say you have two Workbooks in the drive C:\ "Book1" and "Book2":
Book1 (master document):
Col. A    Col. B
Adams  10
Baker    20
Charlie  30

Book2:
colA
Baker

in the next column (ColB) put:
=IF(ISERROR(LOOKUP(A1,'C:\[Book1.xls]Sheet1'!$A$1:$B$3)),"",LOOKUP(A1,'C:\[Book1.xls]Sheet1'!$A$1:$B$3))
Note I just selected the first three rows that is why it is $A$1:$B$3 if you want to cover more rows change this number to the the last item you might have or set it to cover the entire column:
=IF(ISERROR(LOOKUP(A1,'C:\[Book1.xls]Sheet1'!A:B)),"",LOOKUP(A1,'C:\[Book1.xls]Sheet1'!A:B))
And copy down the column.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:SiddharthRout
SiddharthRout earned 300 total points
ID: 34986088
@ssittig: Since you are using Excel 2007

You may also use this code in Cell B2 of Book2.

=IfError(VLookup(A1,'C:\[Book1.xls]Sheet1'!$A$1:$B$100),2,0),"")

Sid
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Fowler
Michael Fowler earned 100 total points
ID: 34986112
@ssitig

Sid and Jimyx have provided working formulas for you but if you are interested in learning more an referencing other workbooks have a look at this link
http://www.404techsupport.com/2009/11/04/referencing-cells-in-excel/

This link shows the vlookup function which can be extremely handy and as you can see in the answers above is the function that is used to solve your problem
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/vlookup-HP005209335.aspx

Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ssittig
ID: 34988649
Thank you!!! I'll give that a try!
0