Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is sharepoint ? and how can i make application on sharepoint ?

Posted on 2011-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
i want to know that what is sharepoint ?? and how can i make application on sharepoint ??
or i have to upload application on sharepoint ??

can u please tell me ??

Regards,
Parth
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34988648
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34988800
That's an interesting question.

Sharepoint is in general terms a collaboration tool.  It has many different facets all of which centring around collaboration, work flows and integration.

It's also for the most part template driven so there is no need to "develop" to use the basic products.

Have a look at: http://sharepoint.microsoft.com/en-us/product/Pages/Features.aspx for an overview of the features and available workspaces.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 2000 total points
ID: 34988962
Well SharePoint Services is a framework and SharePoint Server an enterprise implementation of that framework.   Here is how my current employer is (and will) use SharePoint 2010

- Enterprise Search
- Social Networking (via Profiles and specialized sites)
- Personalized Sites (My Sites, Blogs)
- Document Management
- Records Management (document management with integration into other data sources)
- Business Intelligence (dashboards, reporting, ...)
- Project Management (using custom lists, Excel and Visio services)
- Process Management (using workflows in a variety of custom lists along with custom components)
- Operations Management (with combinations of the previous)
- Electronic Communication Alternatives/Enhancements to Email; RSS Feeds, Alerts, Forums, InfoPath forms
- Group and Team sites

Collaboration is only a small part of how we use it because we use SharePoint to interact with staff based on RACI matrixes.  (Responsibility, Accountability, Consult and Inform) so collaboration is only part of the Consult portion of a RACI matrix.  Many sites are about knowledge share but that doesn't mean collaboration.  HR shares many documents but they don't collaborate with anyone except a few executives to prepare content.

Every business unit and group will or is using SharePoint.
0