Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UPDATEUSAGE syntax

Posted on 2011-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what is wrong with this format.. i need to update all statistics on MES database:

DBCC UPDATEUSAGE MES WITH  NO_INFOMSGS
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 1000 total points
ID: 34986052
Try this:
DBCC UPDATEUSAGE ('MES') WITH  NO_INFOMSGS
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 34986143
You need to enclose it within braces like

DBCC UPDATEUSAGE (MES) WITH  NO_INFOMSGS
Or
as mentioned above with single quotes would also work..
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34986194
Thank you-
0