Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

0-60-0-60

Posted on 2011-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
when you are driving the vehicle, suddenly the speedometer and also gas indicator also go to 0 for a second or two and then it bounces back to normal, and maybe does it again in a few minutes..

is this serious or just cosmetic?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kemi67
kemi67 earned 400 total points
ID: 34986229
Probabily there is a bad electrical contact in the fuse wire that give the power to the cockpit.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1120 total points
ID: 34987165
"is this serious or just cosmetic?"
Annoying but not serious until you get a failure that lets you run out of gas or get a speeding ticket due to not having correct readings from these guages.

Cause:
Bad earth or other wire to  the speedometer and also gas indicator.

Any other guages or lights out?

You will need an auto electrician to find the cause.

Post the year / make of car to help us to solve this for you.  
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 400 total points
ID: 34992506
Dash pod is loosing signal / voltage / ground.

It is sign of more problems to come unless it is fixed, but it won't (shouldn't) strand you.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 35004072
Have you noticed any unusual objects hovering nearby?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1120 total points
ID: 35009705
Anolog or Digital gauges?
Coil ignition?
Without some feedback I suggest a visit to the garage will put your mind at rest as an electrical short could be serious.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 80 total points
ID: 35009918
You can tell your friends that you car can go from 0 to 60 in nothing flat.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35020090
1995 town and country van .. analog guages.

i have got an appointment next week.. whatever info you can get, i will get ready based on that..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JaimySessanna1
ID: 35827144
Check the transmission output speed sensor.
0