Solved

Starup script in computer's group policy

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i have added a script to include and ordinary group to the local administrators gropu of pcs, in some pcs the, script has been run sucessfuly, but in some pcs the script has not been run sucessfully, i have tried very hard to find out the reason behind it, but i could'nt find it, kindly guide me to solve this problem
0
Comment
Question by:sgogan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 34986083
Why are you using a script instead of restricted groups?
See here: http://www.frickelsoft.net/blog/?p=13
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 125 total points
ID: 34986161
First of all, look at the application log to see if it says anything.

Secondly, use restricted groups instead for this type of task.

Finally, this seems to be a common problem. It is often related to problems with poor network drivers on the client, and possibly network switches that take a long time to become active because of spanning tree settings. I never get 100% startup policy success in my network of several hundred nodes.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mahrens007
mahrens007 earned 125 total points
ID: 34987044
Try a GPupdate /force on the client.  Also could you post the GPresult?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 34987074
A script is not the correct way to do this.  We should be using the method explained in my first post!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now