[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to prevent domain users from saving video or certain file types in a share folder?

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings,

I am trying to prevent domain users or a group of users in my domain to not let them save certain types of files, for an example here "Video files", in "one" share folder that they have access to as a mapped drive.

Knowing that there are more than just one shared folder mapped to them as drives.

Is there an automatic way through GP or using a script to do it?

I would appreciate it if theres a guide to help me accomplish this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ksssg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1600 total points
ID: 34986089
The only built in option is the file screening function, see here for further details: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732074.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ebak
ebak earned 400 total points
ID: 34986107
Take a look at Microsoft's File Server Resource Manager  which will allow you to do what you want.

You can download File Server Resource Manager Step-by-Step Guide for Windows Server 2008 R2 here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=ce60112b-5467-4b87-89de-c6b8d89ee3d9

Good luck & best regards,
ebak

0
 

Author Comment

by:ksssg
ID: 34988548
What if the Windows Server 2008 verison I have is not R2?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34988554
The same is true, this feature has been available since Windows 2003 R2 if I recal correctly.
0