Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

average for numbers inputed

Posted on 2011-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The average kept coming out wrong.
int add = 0;
float total = 0;
for(i = 0; i < 9; i++) {
       total += array[i ];
       add++;
}

float average = total/9;

why does the average not add up right, im using the basic numbers 1, 2,3, 4, 5, ,6 ,7, 8, 9 so i know the correct average.
0
Comment
Question by:HelpMeMaggi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34986162
You should write it as follows:

int add = 0;
float total = 0;
for(i = 0; i <= 9; i++) {
       total += array[i ];
       add++;
}

float average = total/add;
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34986166
Sorry that was incorrect, it should be:

int add = 0;
float total = 0;
for(i = 0; i < 9; i++) {
       total += array[i ];
       add++;
}

float average = total/add;
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpMeMaggi
ID: 34986173
I have, the average comes out wrong still.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 34986186
>  im using the basic numbers 1, 2,3, 4, 5, ,6 ,7, 8, 9
the ,, between the 5 and 6 would be a syntax error
float average = total/9.0;
or
 float average = (float)total/add;
will do a floating  division rather than an integer division
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34986219
What is the result that you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpMeMaggi
ID: 34986227
That worked, Thank you!
0