Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Private Vlan in Cisco 6500 switch

Posted on 2011-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
We created Private VLAN in our Core swith but we are not able to communicate between same community vlan nodes. is there any specific settings we have to do to enable communication...??

We need only L2 PVLAN

same community vlan between Core1 and Core 2 also not able to communicate.

our config as fallows

In CORE 1:

vtp mode transparent

vlan 803
  private-vlan primary
  private-vlan association 804
!
vlan 804
  private-vlan community


inter Gi1/5

 switchport
 switchport private-vlan host-association 803 804
 switchport mode private-vlan host
 no ip address

 inter Gi1/8

 switchport
 switchport private-vlan host-association 803 804
 switchport mode private-vlan host
 no ip address


In Core2:

vtp mode transparent

vlan 803
  private-vlan primary
  private-vlan association 804
!
vlan 804
  private-vlan community


inter Gi1/5

 switchport
 switchport private-vlan host-association 803 804
 switchport mode private-vlan host
 no ip address

 inter Gi1/8

 switchport
 switchport private-vlan host-association 803 804
 switchport mode private-vlan host
 no ip address

 
0
Comment
Question by:amitabhg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 34987266
Is there a trunk carrying vlan 804 or a VLAN 804 access port between Core 1 and Core 2?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 34987588
that's my first question too. how is the trunk between the switches configured? post both port configs
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitabhg
ID: 34988204
Hi

TanQ for your update . This problem got resolved with TAC help

This is Switch hardware limitation in one ASIC we can configure either private vlan or trunk ports.We already have a trunk port in that ASIC so private vlan port went to inactive mode.

We configured this community in separate module and everything working fine.

thanks
Durga
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 34988391
You don't have to go to a different line card. Just a different ASIC on the dame line card.
0