Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Paste Options Missing Word, Excel

Posted on 2011-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello Everyone

Something strange has happened.

I no longer get the usual Paste Special Options when trying to Paste an image into Word or Excel.

The only options given to me in Word are   ...  Paste Specail As 'files' OR 'Package Object'.

In the past, I could Paste an image as a JPG, GIF or PNG.

Not any more!

In Excel, no Paste is even possible. the Paste Button stays dimmed folloying a COPY operation from a different program.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:KarlTheHopeless
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1600 total points
ID: 34986649
Following this: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Q_22643178.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+appear+excel+option+past

1. choose View->Toolbars->Customize and select the Worksheet Menu Bar on the Toolbars tab and press Reset, are they re-enabled when you copy something?


2. It would appear that something has disabled the controls in code. Try this:
    1. Press Alt+f11 to open the VB Editor
    2. Press Ctrl+G to go to the immediate window
    3. Type this:
         Application.Commandbars("Cell").Reset
         and press enter.
     4. Close the VB Editor and see if the problem is fixed.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1600 total points
ID: 34986667
Referring to: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_25203727.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+applic+excel+reset

Note: if you have a lot of toolbar customisations, make a copy of your xlb file first and store it somewhere safe!
 
You can edit the registry (make a backup first!) and delete the Options hive at:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Excel
(where the 11.0 is your version - 10 for OfficeXP, 11 for 2003 and so on)
Make sure Excel is closed first. The key will be recreated when you start Excel again

0
 

Author Comment

by:KarlTheHopeless
ID: 34986678
Hello Marahman

No lick, I'm afraid.

It is not just Excel and Word that are behaving oddly, but Coreldraw too.

When my Office Clipboard is open - I get the message ...

"Item not collected: Format not supported by Office Clipboard."


Everything has been working fine for months; so something has happened very recently, but I have no idea what.

I've scanned the computer. System Restored back to when it WAS working - but still no good!
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 34992395
well I guess we are left with: control panel / programs and features / microsoft office and then select repair
0
 

Author Comment

by:KarlTheHopeless
ID: 35122717
Hi Guys

Well, I never solved the problem; but I did discover that a recent Microsoft update changed the way in which images are being handled by Windows.

I guess I will just have to live with it.

However, a program called Mystic Thumbs has made life easier - sepcially for dealing with WMF files.

Karl
0