Solved

How to configure HYPER V R2 Networking

Posted on 2011-02-26
8
985 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hello (I'm sorry for my english)

I need to configure the networking on 3 host HyperV R2 in a cluster and I have 8 ports GB.

I would like this configuration :

1 MGT
1 Heartbeat
1 Live migration
2 for the iSCSI connection (because I have a Equalogic storage)
3 VMs

Could you help me for the configuration ?


THX in advance
0
Comment
Question by:JR666
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34987117
Hi there,

I assume that you mean that you've got 8 NICs available in each Hyper-V host?

1. Configure VM network access using the "virtual networks" in Hyper-V. This way you can assign 3 NICs for the VM's

2. When creating a failover-cluster, you'll be asked to select a NIC for heartbeat during setup.

3. When it comes to storage, you'll have to use the iSCSI initiator in Windows to connect to the storage. If you want to attribute 2 NICs for iSCSI traffic, you'll have to use multi-pathing (MPIO). For more info: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee338480(WS.10).aspx and http://blogs.technet.com/b/migreene/archive/2009/08/29/3277914.aspx

A very good step-by-step guide for the totality:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/mghazai/archive/2009/12/12/hyper-v-guest-clustering-step-by-step-guide.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:JR666
ID: 34987408
Ok but, how to assign 1 port for the live migration ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JR666
ID: 34987412
and 1 port for mgt ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34987451
Live migration does not actually use a nework card. It's a principle.
During live migration you actually fail over from one host to another who will take ownership of the LUN's that you presented through iSCSI.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 34991503
1 MGT
1 Heartbeat
1 Live migration
2 for the iSCSI connection (because I have a Equalogic storage)
3 VMs

this can be accomplished with 4 NIC's, mgt, heartbeat, migration can be supported on 1 nic.

2 for iSCSI only traffic

1 nic for your VM's - use any extra NIC's for teaming for your production network.

are you clustering the Hosts or the VM's?

Live migration in such a small environment is not worth the trouble.

setting up your environment so that you can take one host machine off-line to work on it is the best way.  

Use Network Load balancing and clustering to spread your resources across the three machines.

Live Migration is best used for a hosting provider - a client would have 1 vm and the hoster needs to copy the vm's/vhd's to another host with no downtime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JR666
ID: 34992042
Ok, someone can give me some screen shot to realise this configuration ???
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
msmamji earned 500 total points
ID: 34992700
I will try to target your original question.

Assumption:
On each host you have enabled the Hyper-V role.  You have attached the NICs physically to the right Subnets. You must remember to name the NICs exactly the same for cluster wizard to configure them correctly, even the case should be matched (no kidding here).

Configuration Required:
Management NIC:
You configure the first NIC on each of your server as management NIC. Provide the proper IPs and name it appropriately ex: "Management".

Heartbeat/CSV:
You want configure the Second NIC on each of your server as Heartbeat. by default, every NIC in the cluster is used for heartbeat, If you don't want a particular NICs to be used for heartbeat like iSCSI, in Cluster Manager, right click that network  and select  "Do not allow the cluster to use this network" setting.
I would rather configure the network for Cluster Shared Volume.  Have a look at this to configure CSV

Live Migration
You want to configure the Third NIC on each of your server for Live Migration. You can configure the network used for LM. When you configure a network for live migration for a specific virtual machine, the setting is global and therefore applies to all virtual machines.

Cluster networks are automatically configured for live migration. You can use Failover Cluster Manager to perform this procedure. Select the clustered virtual machine for which you want to configure the network for live migration. Right-click the virtual machine resource, click Properties, Click the Network for live migration tab, and select one or more cluster networks to use for live migration. More detail steps given here, check the live migration part.

iSCSI
You Configure the fourth and fifth network for iSCSI on each server. Configure MPIO between the two network. Teaming iSCSI network is not supported. You should ideally using DSM provided by your SAN manufacturer for MPIO, if not available use Microsoft iSCSI initiator.

VM Communication
Use the rest three for VM Communication. NIC teaming can be used here. Which will present the three NICs as one NIC to the cluster, where the load balancing as well as High availability will be taken care of by the teaming software. If you don't opt for teaming then each of the NIC will configured as a separate vSwitch. Where you will have to load balance the VM communication between the vSwitches. High availability will not be available. If a NIC goes down in this case, the VMs on that particular vSwitch will not communicate with the outside world.
You should also not make the NICs unavailable for use with parent OS by unchecking "Allow management operating System to share this network adapter" setting in Hyper-V.

Hope that helps.

Regards,
Shahid
0
 

Author Comment

by:JR666
ID: 34992946
THX, the video explain everythings
0