?
Solved

Can't Ping XP PC

Posted on 2011-02-26
15
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an XP PC on a home network and three other PCs running Windows 7. I can see the XP PC on the Windows Network (they are all in the same workgroup) but can't ping it from the Windows 7 PCs.
I can ping the W7 PCs from the XP PC.
I have tried disablilng Firewalls but that had no effect.
The Node Type on the XP PC is Unknown
Should this be Broadcast and if so, how do I change it?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:grapey100
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FastSi
ID: 34986680
I believe this may be due to a difference between windows xp and 7 windows xp by default does not have Link Layer Topology Discovery (LLTD) Responder, but can be added from the link below.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=4F01A31D-EE46-481E-BA11-37F485FA34EA&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 34986695
FastSi: Thanks for your swift response however, I had already tried this. I tried again and got the same result which was that the Service Pack installed on the PC (SP3) is newer than the download so there was no need to install it. I assume this was added in SP3?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 34986724
Try to fix the node type which is Unknown at the moment.

Check out this link http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310570/en-us 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 34986727
Hi Grapey100

Can the windows 7 machines ping each other?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 34986736
Asidu: I have looked in the Registry and cannot find a key called EnableProxy. Also, the instructions at Microsoft tals about changing this in the PRECEEDING key

"(To resolve this issue, use Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) to locate the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netbt\Parameters\
Change the value of the EnableProxy value in the preceding registry key to 0 or 1)"


Not sure what this means.

However, I have added a new REG_DWORD parameter "DhcpNodeType" with a value of 1 which has changed the node type to Broadcast, but this hasn't solved my problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 34986746
szichen: Yes, the W7 machines can ping each other
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FastSi
ID: 34986754
Have you check the advanced sharing options on the windows 7 machines and

 turned on

File Print sharing
Network Discovery
and potentially turn off password protected sharing?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FastSi
ID: 34986756
Just replicated the issue and that worked in vm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 34986759
Grapey,

Can you do a print screen at the command line (ipconfig /all) of the ip addresses of 1 Win 7 machine and the win xp machine and post it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FastSi
ID: 34986766
If they are on the same network and the windows 7 machine can ping the xp machine just not reversed then its unlikely to be IP related its most liked the advanced sharing options in windows 7 even though file print sharing is checked under the adapter properties it’s probably not enabled in the advanced sharing settings in the network and sharing center.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
asidu earned 1500 total points
ID: 34986767
If the key is not there I would add a newkey -- EnableProxy key and put the value as 1 .
You will have to restart the machine. Be careful when making the changes.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 34986775
I would aslo suggest as scichen that you also display the ipconfig /all for your XP machine  and also the window7 machine. Post your data here for analysis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 34986778
Asidu: I have solved my problem! It looks like your solution was along the right lines. However, the value I added (DhcpNodeType =1) did actually work. The problem was I had only restarted the XP machine. Once I restarted the Windows 7 machines they could see the XP machine.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 34986792
Glad its sorted out :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 34986812
The problem was, in the end, solved by adding a new value (DhcpNodeType with a value of 1) to the Registry at HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\NetBT\Parameters) to change the Node Type to Broadcast on the XP machine. It was then necessary to restart all machines before the Windows 7 machines could successfully connect to the XP machine.

I got this solution from another site however I have awarded the points to asidu since his solution would have resulted in the same outcome (i.e. setting the Node Type to Broadcast)

Thanks for the responses from the other guys - much appreciated!
0