Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows cannot Find Any Wireless Networks Issue on HP Vista Laptop

Posted on 2011-02-26
7
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a HP Pavilion laptop PC with Vista which has been working fine for 2 years.

It recently developed an issue where "it cannot find any wireless networks".

Other laptop computers in my house can connect with the Wireless Router and work fine, so it is not a router problem. The laptop will connect to the network if I plug an Ethernet LAN, but refuses to give visibility of the wireless network. I have run SFC, but that did not find any violations. The wireless card itself seems to fine when viewed in the device manager and yes it is switched on.

So this is driving me mad, I really do not understand why wireless on my laptop PC has stopped working.
0
Comment
Question by:DavidGrantUK
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FastSi earned 1000 total points
ID: 34986670
Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling the wireless drivers?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 34986742
Run this WMI app - it will show wifi info, signal strength -

http://sysnative.com/0x8/netsh_lan_wlan_01-12-2010_jcgriff2_.exe

2 Notepads will open, one behind the other.  One is ipconfig; the other = WMI info.

Regards. . .

jcgriff2


0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidGrantUK
ID: 34986861
Hi, silly question, how do I uninstall the wireless drivers? Not tried that.

I ran the WMI application, that did not really help.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FastSi
ID: 34986871
Drivers can be removed from Devince Manager.

Control Panel > System and Security > System -> Device Manager

      Network adapters
           Right Click on your Wireless Device "Uninstall"

Reboot the System and the system should detect the device. You can go to Action "Scan for hardware changes" whihc will redetect it, but a reboot is cleaner.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 34987610
Are you sure you don't accidentially have the wireless switch turned off?   Many laptops have a switch on them somewhere that will act as a wireless "kill switch" (designed for killing radio signals in an airplane).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DavidGrantUK
ID: 34991033
Uninstalling and re-installng the wireless drivers seemed to do the trick. Other issue appears to be a local issue with my broadband supplier BT, they are sending an engineer to fix my broadband line which appears to have a problem resulting in low <0.1Mbps bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FastSi
ID: 34991122
Glad the wireless issue is resolved.
0