Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shift a website to one server to another server

Posted on 2011-02-26
2
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i want to shift my one website to one whm to another whm without change any settings or password everything
how  can i do this ???
0
Comment
Question by:John-Paul75
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RizyDeWino earned 2000 total points
ID: 34986761
There are multiple ways you can achieve this.

1. If you have shell root access then :
on Source node : /scripts/pkgacct CPANELUSERNAME
This will create the backup tar.gz file for the account/domain which would look like :
backup-date-user.tar.gz

2. Then transfer this file to destination server.  scp / rsync etc
 
3. Then on destination server restore account using :
/scripts/restorepkg CPANELUSERNAME

And it will restore complete account with all settings, passwords , dbs etc.


The second way is from GUI of WHM.

1. If you have root logins of source server then use below link on destination server :

 WHM >> Transfers >> Copy an account from another server

options at this link are mostly self explanatory, you need to provide source IP , password , the cPanel username and use the Transfer button to do the transfer.


2. If you have only cPanel logins for the source account then use below link in WHM of destination server :

WHM >> Transfers >> Copy an account from another server with account password

The options at this link are also self explanatory , domain name to be transfered , IP of source server, cpanel username/password and use Copy Account button to do the transfer.


There is yet another way if you have just cpanel logins for the account, you can go to cpanel backups section , download the backup for the account, then upload the backup file to destination server at /home and then use the restore account script mentioned earlier above to restore the account.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shaunak
ID: 34990214
Wow. @RizyDeWino explained it completely.
0