Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

emaulate a floppy dik 1.44

Posted on 2011-02-26
9
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
I have a dell server without floppy disk.
But I need one for loading a raidsas driver.
I just have usb slots, but no usb floppy drive.
How to emulate a usb stick as afloppy disk ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 34986720

When you don't have a floppy and you need to setup XP or win2k or a similar windows os which needs non-standard drivers for the disk controller, you will have to make an unattended or slipstreamed installation CD which includes those drivers, that way you won't need a floppy. The following link is a very good tool to make such slipstreamed CD's. A further good thing about this is it is already combined with SP2.

http://www.nliteos.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34986771
I need a floppy to install my raid drivers.
How to emulate a usb as a floppy drive.

My server is a DELL Poweredge 1950 without floppy.
In the bios I can change to emulate usb to floppy.

But it will not work. I cannot read the files from the usbdrive.
The usb drive I formatted with FAT16 and FAT32. Both not work..

how to go on ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TechnoChat
ID: 34986870
You have to enable on Remote Access, PE1950 support DRAC 5, there might be an option.
Here i configured on a server with iDRAC6 (PE R710)
 iDRAC6 - Floppy
Hope this might help.

Thanks
Saugata
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34987679
is this then the emulation with a usbstick or just a floppy with usb connector ?
I HAVE NO FLOPPY WITH USB CONNECTOR.
I want to emulate a floppy with usb stick.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TechnoChat
ID: 34988421
I think you need to create floppy Image to mount it via remote access.

Thanks
Saugata
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34991490
How can I do this ?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
markdmac earned 1000 total points
ID: 34991614
PowerISO has the ability to create virtual floppy images, however I don't see how that will help you for install.

You do not mention what OS you are trying to install.  2008 server will use a USB where 2003 will not.

Why don't you just buy a USB floppy drive? They are very inexpensive and handy to have around.

Also it would seem you have ignored the best advice given to you here which would not require a floppy, do the slipstream installation.  Slipstreaming allows you to add the drivers into the Windows media so you are not prompted for a driver and do not have to press F6 to add a driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34991691
ok on monday the dell guys will come with an floppy disk.
But I think there is a way to emulate a floppy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34991703
no one knows how to use the usb ports and a usb stick as a floppy dsic.
0