Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Root Hint & Forwarded DNS

Posted on 2011-02-26
2
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear All,

I’m using the forwarded in our DNS servers in the environment to forward all DNS quires to our ISP, I want to ask about the root hint, do I have to remove them? What is the recommended here, using forwarded DNS or Root hint?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft_Security
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 34986967
Personally, I'm using Forwarders (ISP or openDNS like Google 8.8.4.4/8.8.8.8) instead of Root Hints.

When you have disabled Root Hints you have to specify at least one IP address for Forwarders to be able to use the Internet resources. When you have Root Hints, then you don't need Forwarders.

Using Forwarders, you have to care by yourself to update them in case that they were changed/removed (mostly we place less DNS servers that Root Hints' list have :) ) and small local ISP could change IPs or bancrupt ;)

Root Hints have more TLD DNS servers and are more reliable, but you need to use thm from trusted source.

I don't know if Chris-Dent is now available, but I would rely on his opinion. He's an expert on DNS filed :)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelVH earned 1000 total points
ID: 34987096
Actually, both will work just fine.

In case you don't user forwarders, your own DNS server will do the "searching". It actually goes like this (in a nutshell):

1. Client sends query to local DNS Server
2. Local server checks if it's authoritative for the domain asked for
3. If not, it will check it's local cache to see if the entry has been cached
4. If not it will contact a DNS root server (e.g. d.root-servers.net) to ask what server is authoritative for the domain
5. the root servers answers with the authoritative server for that domain (eg. server.domain.com)
6. server.domain.com will respond with a list of name servers for domain.com (eg. nameserver.domain.com)
7. local server will contact nameserver.domain.com and requests the record
8. nameserver.domain.com will answer with the record (+info)
9. local server answers to the clients's query

If you've got forwarders configured step 1-3 remain the same.

as from step 4 the forwarder is contacted and it's that server that will do the queries for you (go through step 1-9 again).

So, basically: when using forwarders you'll have some load less on your dns servers.

Grts,

Michael


0