Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wscript.exe md5sum

Posted on 2011-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can some kind person give me the file size, and also the md5sum if possible, of wscript.exe.

I don't know if that could vary across versions...

I just need to check that i've been given a false positive for malware
0
Comment
Question by:CEHJ
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FastSi earned 600 total points
ID: 34986782
on Windows 7 Professional

MD5 hash: 8886E0697B0A93C521F99099EF643450

file size

165 KB (168,960 bytes)
168 KB (172,032 bytes)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:cantoris
cantoris earned 200 total points
ID: 34988871
Upload the file to www.virustotal.com and let it analyse it.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Closing Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35122623
Thanks
0