Solved

mouse inside walls

Posted on 2011-02-26
7
135 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
when you see mouse running around in basement/corner, it is easy to get them.. but what if they are always just being heard running around walls - side or the one between ground floor and first floor- what ways can we get them to the outside world..

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
oleggold earned 100 total points
ID: 34988330
TRIED mOUSETRAPS?
Just put some bacon or cheese inside for smell
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 100 total points
ID: 34988361
If you don't want to hurt the mouse you can get a humane mouse trap:

http://www.amazon.com/Smart-Mouse-Trap-Humane-Mousetrap/dp/B000YFA7HW

I'm sure that if you bait it with some strong cheese the mouse will find a way out of the wall cavity to feed on it.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 100 total points
ID: 34990344
If you have some way to get them inside the walls, cheap dryer sheets work pretty good at chasing them away and keeping them gone.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 100 total points
ID: 35004061
Although you only hear the mice in the walls, they are coming out somewhere. They need to get food and water before they go back to driving you crazy.

If you have not seen any sign of them coming inside (such as chewed up packing or mouse droppings) they are likely coming in from outside. Try placing traps in multiple places outside. Remember that mice run along walls, using their whiskers to feel their way. Traps should be set with this in mind, with the "trap" part facing up against the wall.

If traps don't work, or you see your bait disappear but not set the trap, you can resort to poisons. Just hope that they are considerate enough to die outside.

My local exterminator like to use peanut butter in his traps.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 100 total points
ID: 35007684
Q: How can I drive mice out from between the walls of my house.?
A: You can use a SONIC mouse repellent.
This is an electrical device that you can usually adjust to give off low level sound waves that will drive the pests out.
http://www.victorpest.com/

-----------------------------
Mice can enter and leave in ways you can not imagine.
Get a simple mouse trap and one of the best baits is peanut butter, as has been mentioned.

Set the trap near the wall where you hear the mouse and wait.


Contrary to popular opinion, cheese is not normally a good choice of bait unless it is very soft cheese. Peanut butter is an old standby. If you find it doesn't work the first time, try chunky or creamy and mix some honey into it to increase adherence to the trap and appeal to the mouse.

Here are some traps you can make:

Catch and Release
There are many so-called "humane" mouse traps, in which the mouse is not killed but is rereleased into the wild at least several miles from your home. The best bait to use with these traps depends on its structure. One such mouse trap consists of a bucket with a 2-by-4 and some bait at the end of the piece of wood, hanging over the mouth of the bucket (see Resources). This could be easily homemade but one version of it can be purchased as well. The mouse falls down into the bucket and remains there until you capture it. This trap can have any bait that smells delicious to the mouse, since it is only necessary to tempt the mouse up to the bait, not keep it there as with the lethal snap-traps.

A variation on the bucket method that might save more space indoors involves a toilet paper tube and a trash can (see Resources). The mouse might come into contact with the bait using the tube method, so choose a bait that is sticky so it requires the mouse to stay longer at the trap.

Another simple and humane mouse trap uses a regular plastic soda bottle and a block of wood (see Resources). Again, this trap can use any kind of strong-smelling bait, even a cotton ball soaked with a scent like vanilla extract rather than food, which might attract ants or other pests.
source: Ehow.com



0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35041715
thanks - will keep trying with your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35041760
Thank you much.    : )
0