Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Navigation list displays wrong in internet explorer 7

Posted on 2011-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Site http://tinyurl.com/4bglp4j - Joomla! CMS - has a problem in Internet Explorer 7. The navigation is display twice somehow. I mean, somehow the link blocks are shown next to the navigation itself. I think it is related to this CSS snippet from default.css:
#mainNav ul li a {
    background: none repeat scroll 0 0 transparent;
    color: #FFFFFF;
    display: block;
    float: right;
    font-family: Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif;
    font-size: 19px;
    height: 37px;
    margin-top: 5px;
    padding: 2px 18px;
    text-align: center;
    text-decoration: none;
    vertical-align: middle;
}
#mainNav ul li a:hover {	
margin-top: -3px;
display: block;
background: url(../images/hover_main_nav.png) repeat-x;
vertical-align: middle;
padding top: 10px;
height: 38px

Open in new window

No idea yet how though. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rhandalthor
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 34989155
Can you take a screen shot so we can see what you mean. I don't have IE7.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Zado earned 2000 total points
ID: 34991508
Try to replace "#mainNav ul li a" and "#mainNav ul li a:hover" properties with this:
#mainNav ul li{
	float:right;
	border-left:1px solid #8a8a8a;
	margin-top:5px;
	height:37px;
	vertical-align:middle;
}
#mainNav ul li a{
	color:#FFF;
	font-family:Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif;
	font-size:19px;
	float:right;
	text-decoration:none;
	padding:2px 18px;
	text-align:center;
	margin-top:5px
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Zado
ID: 34991510
Sorry, I meant replace "#mainNav ul li" and "#mainNav ul li a" obviously.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rhandalthor
ID: 35024613
I asked the owner to apply suggested solutions. Waiting for his actions at the moment. As soon as he has I will pot back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhandalthor
ID: 35068353
Closing and awarding point. Cannot wait for owner to follow up forever.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Zado
ID: 35068451
Thanks for accepting my comment.
0