Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ODBC driver ORAHOME92 and WINDOWS 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
3,568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-23
Hello !

I have 2 boxes :

a) Windows 2008 R2 with SQL Server Standard Edition 2008 R2 RTM (64bits)
b) Windows 2000 Sp4 with Orahome92 (32 bits)

I have to create a link server in a) to b).

I'm a dba in sqlserver but newbee in oracle.

Where to download the :

a) Client drivers for oracle b) to install in a)
b) Detailed step by step.

Best regards,

Miguel Gavinhos
 
 

0
Comment
Question by:migav
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MarioAlcaide
ID: 34986998
Hello Miguel,

a) You can download ODBC for W2008r2 here:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/indexes/downloads/index.html
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1500 total points
ID: 34987033
Go to http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/winx64soft-089540.html and download
*Instant Client Package - Basic Lite
*Instant Client Package - ODBC
Install that as suggested on your MSSQL server. (It's the Ora 11.2 Instant Client, but that is compatible with Ora 9.2 Server).

Or download and install the fat client instead from http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/enterprise-edition/downloads/112010-win64soft-094461.html
(the file link is http://download.oracle.com/otn/nt/oracle11g/112010/win64_11gR2_client.zip).

If asked for configuring network services, just let the default install run.


After having installed either Oracle client, you need to create a database link in MSSQL.
Go into SSMS
open a connection to MSSQL
in Linked Servers, create a New Linked Server.
choose a name
select Provider Oracle.OLEDB (do not use Microsoft OLE DB Provider for Oracle, the native one is better).
enter a space into Product Name
enter   servername/instancename   as Data Source
in the Security tab, use a fixed user for Oracle ("Be made using this security context").
You should be done then. Of course you need to know the instance name of Oracle - you can see that e.g. by looking after the name of the Oracle Service, which is OracleServiceXXX, and XXX is the instance name.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:migav
ID: 34992774
I needed to configure the TNS. I was lucky with linked server becuse a collegue had a script to create the linked server.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34992957
No, you definitely do NOT need to configure TNS when using EazyConnect («server»/«instance») syntax.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aphelpdesk
ID: 39516137
Great answer! Helped me tons!
0