Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trouble installing SSL certificate for Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-02-26
10
Medium Priority
?
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My security cert is about to expire, and I renewed it with the same company, Go Daddy.  I selected to renew it with the same information since none of our servers had changed.  I downloaded the zip file containing the p7b and the crt, but ran into a problem when I tried to import it.
In power shell I ran

Import-ExchangeCertificate -path C:\2011_mail.ounceofprevention.org\gd_iis_intermediates.p7b | Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Services IMAP, POP, UM, IIS, SMTP

That generated an error Import-ExchangeCertificate : The source data cannot be imported or the wrong password was specified.
At line:1 char:27
+ Import-ExchangeCertificate  <<<< -path C:\2011_mail.ounceofprevention.org\gd_
iis_intermediates.p7b | Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Services IMAP, POP, UM, IIS
, SMTP

I did find
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc535024(EXCHG.80).aspx
but when I go to add the snap in it tells me to select for:
my account
service account
computer account

I'm not sure what to select.  after that it says to run
certutil -repairstore my "SerialNumber"
is that in a normal command prompt or in Power Shell?

0
Comment
Question by:nohman27
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bxoz
ID: 34987036
don't forget the "" "POP, IMAP, IIS, SMTP"
To check your certificate
Get-ExchangeCertificate | fl

Open in new window


take a look to that's article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_4464-Creating-Installing-Enabling-and-Configuring-Exchange-2007-and-Exchange-2010-Certificates.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+30+certif+exchang
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34987067
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34987118
Nop what you are doing is wrong

1. gd_iis_intermediates.p7b is the intermediate certificates of GoDaddy it is not the one you should import using import-exchangecertificate

2. In exchange 2007 there is nothing called renew you will need to do the process again -> generate a csr on your exchange server -> go to godaddy rekey your certificate using the new csr -> and then import and enable

0
 

Author Comment

by:nohman27
ID: 34987155
I tried the Go Daddy instructions, but got
[PS]
Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Thumbprint[mythumbprint] -Service[mythumbprint] was found but is not valid for use with Exchange Server
(reason: PrivateKeyMissing).
At line:1 char:27
+ Enable-ExchangeCertificate  <<<< -Thumbprint [mythumbprint] -Services "IMAP, POP, UM, IIS, SMTP"
0
 

Author Comment

by:nohman27
ID: 34987161
I have to start the process over?  like run
New-ExchangeCertificate etc...
and buy a new cert?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34987168
on the exchange you will need to do the process again yes like new-exchangecertificate etc...

On godaddy no need to buy a new one just  rekey the one you have just bought/renewed it is free of charge

download from godaddy the new .cer file (NOT the p7b) and import-exchangecertificate .....cer | enable-exchangecertificate
0
 

Author Comment

by:nohman27
ID: 34987252
I'm still getting an error.  This time it is telling me that my thumbprint isn't correct.

This is what I ran in Powershell

[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\user>
[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\user>New-ExchangeCertificate -DomainName mail
.domain.org, www.mail.mydomain.org, mail1.mydomain.
org, , autodiscover.mydomain.org -FriendlyName mymailcert -GenerateRequest:$True -Keysize 20
48 -path c:\certreq.req -privatekeyExportable:$true -subjectName "c=us
, o=my org, CN=mail.mydomain.org"

Thumbprint                                Services   Subject
----------                                --------   -------
C7mythumbprintC7  .....      CN=mail.mydomai...



[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\user>Import-ExchangeCertificate -path C:\mail
.mydomain.org2048\mail.mydomain.org.crt
[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\user>Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Services "IM
AP, POP, UM, IIS, SMTP"

cmdlet Enable-ExchangeCertificate at command pipeline position 1
Supply values for the following parameters:
Thumbprint: C7mythumbprintC7
Enable-ExchangeCertificate : The certificate with thumbprint C7mythumbprintC7 was not found.
At line:1 char:27
+ Enable-ExchangeCertificate  <<<< -Services "IMAP, POP, UM, IIS, SMTP"

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 34987259
ok when you importoed the .crt file you didn't geet any errors right ?


in that case please issue now a get-exchangecertificate command you will have a thumbprint (usually the first one) with the new subject you have just requested and not assigned to any service copy THIS thumbprint and do a

enable-exchangecertificate ThumbPrintCopied -services IIS

it is NOT the same thumbprint you got when you created your request
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nohman27
ID: 34987288
Thank you so much that got it installed.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34987292
glad to know it is working for you !
0