Solved

Virtual CD Server Software

Posted on 2011-02-26
6
259 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-19
Not sure which categories this should fall under. I have used Virtual CD (http://www.virtualcd-online.com/) in the past, but it is just too expensive. The software normally costs more than the small server it is run on.

I've had a quick look on Google, but I've come up with only results I already knew about.

I do not want to use NAS/CD Drive Towers/a bank of ISO files with locally installed CloneDrive / other freeware.

Does anyone know of a free, or cheaper product that does what VCD does? It needs to have a pretty GUI for ripping images and selecting which image to load as a VCD.

Assume my users are of lesser intelligence and cannot cope with file shares directly.
0
Comment
Question by:Vampireofdarkness
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FastSi
ID: 34986984
I have always used Daemon tools for Virtual CD's im not 100% sure what your looking to achieve.
1
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34986988
I'm not quite sure I understand your restrictions/reasons for your restrictions... but I use MagicDisc and am quite happy with it (and it's free - lets you define up to 15 drives and rips as well).
1
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Vampireofdarkness
ID: 34986994
We have between 20 and 50 machines at two sites with one server set up at each. I need my users to be able to load a program (at the moment, VCD) and be given a list of all ISOs stored on the server. They select an ISO, click 'Mount' and the CD is on their machine as a virtual drive.

The store needs to be server based. There needs to be the GUI to allow them to select the ISO. The GUI also needs a way to extract the CD into ISO format directly onto the server.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
hathehariken earned 500 total points
ID: 35065961
try alcoholsoft's alcohol 52%
free, can mount network shares, and make images too.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Vampireofdarkness
ID: 35115490
Unfortunately I have not had a chance to test Alcohol 52%, but it reads like it'll do the job.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41060286
Does any of you familiar if this programs are malware free?
0