Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to differentiate functions written by a coder and .net built-in functions?

Posted on 2011-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there;

How to differentiate functions written by a coder and .net built-in functions?

I mean, I have a code very well written and commented in .net and when I go for CTRL+space in VS 2010, I see the brief explanation of the function, but I cannot differentiate it whether it's written by the coder and by .NET built-in?

Kind regards.

0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sergiobg57
ID: 34987415
You can just see which class the function comes from when you pass the mouse.
You could also use the option "go to definition" and see if it's a VS module or not.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 200 total points
ID: 34988241
I think you'd have to come up with some convention on your own. At the very least, you should be able to tell by taking note of the namespace VS tells you the class is under, but if you decide to use existing namespaces for you own classes, then this might be inadequate.

As far as I know, there is no quick way to tell outside of what sergiobg57 described.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 200 total points
ID: 34988242
P.S.

By "convention," I meant you could make a special note in your XML comments that are visible through Intellisense.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudhakar Pulivarthi earned 1800 total points
ID: 34998550
Hi,

You cannot differentiate once the code is already written. I understand as ur going through some others code, Its good to do this trick:
Remove all the using statements which starts with System.
Try to compile and VS will show the lines where the references are missing.
Now provide the inbuilt classes with complete namespace like System.IO.Path
By doing this the classes are differentiated which are built-in and user written, keep the user written classes without namespace prefix

Hope this helps!!!
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35001673
>>Remove all the using statements which starts with System.
wise
0