Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to search through solution explorer of VS2010 Ult?

Posted on 2011-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there;

I want to search through solution explorer of VS2010 Ult. I mean since the projects, I am dealing, have too many classes and in a complicated hierarchy, is there a way to search through in solution explorer of VS2010?

Kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34987026
If you just do a standard search (Ctrl+F) you have the option to search the entire solution, the current project, current file, or a highlighted block of code.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1600 total points
ID: 34987030
CTRL-SHIFT-F is the shortcut to search through the solution.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 400 total points
ID: 34988213
As an addition, you also have options when you right-click certain tokens. "Go to Definition" will allow you to go directly to a class or variable's definition/declaration. "Find All References" will show you all the occurrences of the selected identifier. You can double-click on a result to go that file/line. "Find All References" is really a shortcut to a standard find, I believe, but it provides a quick shortcut.
0