Solved

I want to have the complete backup of MSSQL db implemented in MSSQL 2008, but...

Posted on 2011-02-26
13
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there;

I am using MSSQL Management Studio.

I want to have the complete backup of MSSQL db implemented in MSSQL 2008, and yes I can have the backup file, but the issue is:

I can connect the local server of mine whereas in the other machine that I want to use that backup, I cannot since I fail to connect to server, I am using windows auth. in the server (and can connect successfully in that one).

So, my aim is that I want not only transfer the complete backup of db but also complete settings of the server (that is operating successfully).

I also tried to find mdf or ldf (which I am not sure their relevancy), and even cannot find the files (in the server operating normally). Where are they?

Kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 34987094
>> my aim is that I want not only transfer the complete backup of db but also complete settings of the serve

Follow the steps below to migrate SQL Server completely to a new server..

1. Take a full backup of all user databases from your old server.
2. Take a Script backup of all your Agent Jobs, Maintenance Plans and Linked Servers if any.
3. Take a backup of your Logins using the script given below:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918992

4. Restore your User databases in new SQL Server 2008 machine.
5. Restore Agent jobs, Maintenance Plans.
6. Restore Logins script in the destination instance.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sudhakar Pulivarthi
ID: 34998475
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35047130
Guys, thanks for your interest.

Does ldf extension file do good for this situation as I have the ldf file and bak file of the database.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 35051352
>> Does ldf extension file do good for this situation as I have the ldf file and bak file of the database.

No, you need to have either latest backup (bak) file or the combination of mdf and ldf to restore your database properly.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35063186
How can i retrieve the mdf as I cannot see mdf?

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 35063574
Ideally ldf would be in the same location as that of your ldf..
If you are not sure where your mdf file is, then run this script to know where your mdf is

use ur_db_name
GO

select name, physical_name
from sys.database_files
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35063660
>>Ideally ldf would be in the same location as that of your ldf..
You mean mdf.right?

to clarify; the command I should apply is:
my db name is dummy

Followings are what I should apply, right?

use dummy
GO

select name, physical_name
from sys.database_files
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 35063678
Yes, when you run the script above in SSMS -New query window, you would be able to find the physical path on which your mdf file is located.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35070459
ok, i find it, how to import it?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 500 total points
ID: 35077371
You can't import the mdf and ldf files directly..
Either you need to detach the database and then copy mdf and ldf files or stop SQL Server service and then copy mdf and ldf files..
Or else you can proceed with Backup as I mentioned earlier..
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35089332
>>copy mdf and ldf files..
to where, which location?

I have MSSQL Management Console installed btw.

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 35212554
>> to where, which location?

seems like I missed your comment and sorry for the delay.

You can copy it to any location on your new server and use it accordingly.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35222415
no probem :)
0