Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ORA-03114: not connected to ORACLE

Posted on 2011-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
2,172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We are using IIS 6.0 in Windows 2003 server for hosting our website with .Net Framework 2.0 installed.  We used to get "System.Data.OracleClient.OracleException: ORA-03114: not connected to ORACLE" exception when our asp.net application tries to interact with Oracle 10g Database.

Can anyone help us to identify the root cause for this issue.

Thanks & Regards,
Lenin Grad
0
Comment
Question by:CMANI10
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aspxkid
ID: 34987484
Cause: A call to Oracle was attempted when no connection was established. Usually this happens because a user-written program has not logged on. It may happen if communication trouble causes a disconnection. In addition, this message could occur when ALTER SYSTEM KILL SESSION or ALTER SYSTEM DISCONNECT SESSION were issued with the IMMEDIATE qualifier because, in those cases, the client's connection to the database is terminated without waiting for the client to issue a request.
Action: Try again. If the message recurs and the program is user written, check the program.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMANI10
ID: 34991681
We also get this error per day 4 - 5 times while connecting to Oracle 10g Database from asp.net 2.0 web application.
"System.Data.OracleClient.OracleException: ORA-03135: connection lost contact".

Can you help us to solve this issue?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shock112 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34996451
ORA-03135:connection lost contact

Cause:       1) Server unexpectedly terminated or was forced to terminate. 2) Server timed out the connection.
Action:       1) Check if the server session was terminated. 2) Check if the timeout parameters are set properly in sqlnet.ora.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CMANI10
ID: 35719688
It's good
0