Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Raising domain & forest functionality level during SBS 2008 migration

Posted on 2011-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am currently migrating a SBS 2003 server to a new SBS 2008 server.  I am installing BlackBerry Enterprise Server Express on the SBS 2008 server.  I need to raise the domain and forest functionality level to 2008 before I can proceed with the installation.  Will this have any adverse effects?  I have migrating most of the users and Exchange mailboxes to the new server, but a few remain on the old SBS 2003 server.  I need the SBS 2003 server to coexist for a few more days while I transfer some applications.  
0
Comment
Question by:thyneman
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:withtu
withtu earned 400 total points
ID: 34987110
you need to totally move the data from sbs2003 then demoted it gracefully, then rasing the SBS2008 to Windows Server 2008 function level. Otherwise the SBS2003 may not work.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 400 total points
ID: 34987136
You won't be able to raise the functional levels to 2008 until after the SBs2003 sweet has been removed from the domain.

I would recommendyou leave the blackberry installation until you have finished the SBS Migration.

I've not heard of Blackberry Server requiring the functional level to be raised though, don't think I have ever done this.

By default SBS installs in 2003 functional levels and I've never changed this to install BES
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
NavyIT earned 1200 total points
ID: 34988643
I understand your reason behind raising the functional level. There is a known issue with authentication, the issue occurs due to differences of Kerberos encryption requirements for a Windows Server 2003 domain controller from the requirements for a Windows Server 2008 domain controller. However, this problem has been corrected with Blackberry Enterprise Server Express 5.0 Service Pack 1 Bundle (12). Try upgrading your Blackberry software and you shouldn’t have to raise your functional level..
0