Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passing Array as QueryString

Posted on 2011-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How is this done, and how is it "opened" on the ensuing page?

Thanks~
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 34988400
It has to be converted to name/value pairs and put in the querystring: http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/101999-1.shtml shows how to construct and decode it.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rhawk
rhawk earned 1000 total points
ID: 34992939
Off hand...
Here is a simple array.

<script type="text/javascript">
var a = new Array();
a.push(1);
a.push('apple')
a.push('4r');

document.getElementById('array').value=escape(a.toString());
</script>

Put that value into a hidden field (I called it array) and then post the form. On the other end, grab the value from request("array") and use split to convert it back to an array. The new array will be in the same order as the original.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 34994048
Actually, I wrote it to a string and then broke it up into an array on the next page.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 34994051
Thanks a bunch!!
0