Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Force DNS Registration from GPO

Posted on 2011-02-26
2
Medium Priority
?
2,536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear All,

Is there a way to force the DNS registration for all computers from GPO, I’m notes that; some computers are not registered in the DNS Servers.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft_Security
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34987544
You don't need for that GPO. On DNS server you can lower Dynamic Updates security level from "Secure only" to "Secure and nonsecure" or use DHCP for that (maybe your clients are not supporting DDNS?). In DHCP server properties under DNS tab enable:

"Enable DNS dynamic updates accoring to the settings below"
"Dynamically update DNS and PTR records only if requested by the DHCP clients"
"Discard A and PTR records when lease is deleted"
and additionaly
"Dynamically update DNS A and PTR records for DHCP clients that do not request updates"

Check if it works.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
elawad earned 2000 total points
ID: 34999758
by default the register this address in DNS check mark is setted on your network connection so no need to do anything in group policy.
0