Solved

Sharepoint 2010 http 500 error

Posted on 2011-02-26
16
1,545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have Sharepoint 2010 enterprise running on Windows Server 2008 R2, no AC, SQL is on a seperate box with same OS.
Everything was installed and working fine for a few months. Then yesterday I tried to open up the CA and it wouldn't open, giving me a HTTP 500 error.
That last time I was able to open it was 4 days ago. Since then I have installed two programs. Cold Fusion 9 Trial version and TeamVeiwer. I suspect it was CF9 that messed it up so I uninstalled it and all related components (.NET integration & 2 others). I am trying a Sharepoint Repair in the meantime.
Any suggestions on how to troubleshoot or fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:AccessYourBiz_Com
  • 9
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
Comment Utility
The repair did not do the trick.
I looked at the event log and found two entries that may give some clues. One entry says:
"No user profile available to service the request."

I see another entry that says:
"Cannot open database "SharePoint_Config" requested by the login. The login failed. Login failed for user wsi\sqlsvc.

When I checked the DC for that user I notice the checkbox for "Password doesn't expire" was NOT checked. Could it be that the password expired?

This is a managed service account so I can't figure out how to reset the password...but then again I don't know if that is the cause. How can I be sure?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
Comment Utility
Well, I figured out how to change the password, so I am doing that and will reboot and test it again.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
Comment Utility
After the restart I got the same results. HTTP 500 error and the log still says the logon failed as mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
I'd guarantee that CF9 broke the installation.

Have you tried rerunning the SharePoint Configuration Wizard?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
Comment Utility
No I haven't. I will try that. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
Comment Utility
I reran the SP Configuration Wizard, accepting all defaults and tried to open SP CA and still have HTTP 500 error. BTW I have not installed Windows 2008 R2 SP1 yet. Someone else said they had a problem with that.
Are there any other ideas or ways to troubleshoot this?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
Comment Utility
Should I rerun the SP Configuration wizard and "Disconnect" from the farm and then rerun it? If yes will I be able to reconnect to the same farm and still have access to my other sharepoint sites?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabby447
Comment Utility
Ok, Have you reset the password to same password as earlier ? If not there are lot of other steps to do as follows :

Here is step by step of SharePoint 2k7 which will work in 2k10: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934838

The easiest way is to reset the password to what it was earlier and restart the machine

If you still face issues then open IIS and look under application pools, Your pool would be stopped, Try starting that

Though it is a pain when the password change happens, Disconnect and reconnect will not harm your settings however will not resolve the issue either

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
Changing the password could have done more harm than good.  Be sure to run the configuration wizard as the farm administrator.  Local admin or domain admin doesn't automatically inherit that permission.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
Comment Utility
I kept the password the same when I reset it.
when I try to run the SP Configuration Wizard as logged in as sps_FarmAdmin, I get an Sql exception error:

An error has occurred while validating the configuration settings. An exception of type System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException was thrown. Additional exception information: The EXECUTE permission was denied on the object 'pro_GetProductVersions', database 'SharePoint_Config', schema 'dbo'.

Not sure why this is happening. any ideas on how to troubleshoot it further.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
Hmm, that's an indication that SharePoint role permissions were changed possibly by the other applications which is a big problem.  You might be better off getting Microsoft support involved.

You can search for KB articles on pre-installing the DB's by a DBA for a new SharePoint installation because those articles discuss setting the permissions manually.

Generally the farm service and farm admin accounts need sysadmin permissions for all the SQL DB's for the installation.  Also, make sure both accounts are local admins on the SharePoint server.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sabby447 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Check SQL and make sure hte account has the DBO permission on the database and on SQL in general. Disconnect the server from farm and then rejoin it to the farm.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:navdeepmadan
Comment Utility
1) Please take the SQL-trace and try to identify if you connecting to the correct database or not.
2) check other sites aprt from sharepoint is working or not.
3) please share the ULS and IIS logs.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the comments guys.

sabby447, I did what you suggested and I was able to pull up CA but my other sites that uses Access Services says "error loading". I looked at the event log and see "No Access Database Service is available in the farm.[User: wsi\administrator]". I think I may have changed this when I tried to fix stuff. How do I reset that to my "sps_farmAdmin" account....do you even think that could be the problem?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
Comment Utility
Disconnecting and reconnecting to the farm was the key to this resolution.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabby447
Comment Utility
Hi, I hope the problem is resolved completely, If you are still having issues with Access services then create a new one and attach that to site. You can do that in application managment -> Check service application and association and create a new one and add that to the respective sites
0