[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

change the location om "My Documents" folder Windows 7 on 2003 domain

Posted on 2011-02-26
11
Medium Priority
?
1,213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are running server 2003 and connect 8 clients to the domain.

We have upgraded client PC's from XP Pro to new PC's loaded with Windows 7 Pro.

We have a problem with only one particular username who we don't seem to be able to alter the location of the "My Documents" which changed OK for the others, being servername\redirected folders\username\documents.

Standard way we use to change it is, logon username to domain using their own PC, click on Start - choose "documents" from pop up menu - new window pops up - Right Click on "Documents" in left hand navigation panel - choose "Expand" - Right Click " My Documents" - left click "properties" - choose "location" tab,
Current location / path of the "My Documents" is shown in an editable window and you can simply type in the new target location, there are also 3 button boxes directly underneath the location / path window for "Restore Default",  "Move", and "Find Target".
On the problem username, everything is the same until we get to the "location" tab. - the location / path is still shown but is not editable and none of the three button boxes are there !
We have checked the permissions on the 2003 server for this user and they seem to be identical to the other seven users ?
We have also tried the username on other PC's to rule out any settings on the actuall PC.
Any ideas why the option to change the location of "My Documents" for this user  is not available ?
All suggestion great appreciated, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ensite31
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 34987208
This is a shot form the hip.. does this user have a roaming profile?

all things being equal for all users, a roaming profile is the only thing I could think of causing an issue like this.  Esp since it follows from pc to pc.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1200 total points
ID: 34987230
The "My Documents" folder is known as the "Personal" folder to Windows 7 behind the scenes.

To change the location of the "Personal" folder in Windows 7:
1) Open regedit, and find the following entry:
"currrent_user\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders"

2) Look for the registry key "Personal".  The "Data" value is the path to your Personal ("My Documents") folder.  

3) Change the value of the key to your preferred location, perhaps something like "F:\My Documents".

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ensite31
ID: 34987277
Hi CHutchins, that sounds worth checking, how do I look to see if a "roaming profile" has been setup for this user ?

Hi Marahman, thx for the feedback, we are fairly sure the issue is not tied to the PC, i.e. when logged into the PC all is well, it's only when we join the domain as this particular user, the issue shows itself.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 34987287
have u tried my suggestion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ensite31
ID: 34987426
Sorry guys - gave you the wrong info, getting mixed up in my old age !

The server is running Windows Server 2008 Standard - 64 bit.

Hi Marahman, no we didn't try edit the registry, this is a user on the domain issue, not a local machine issue, Same problem exists if user moves to another PC and logs on. Thx anyway.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 400 total points
ID: 34987696
Why dont you use Folder Redirection via Group Policy ??

This will save you all the manual steps.

http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/terminal-services/performance/configure-folder-redirection.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ensite31
ID: 34988105
Thanks for the suggestion dstewartjr, that really makes sense. Unfortunately not all users were using exactly the same path historically (kind of inheritated the management of this) .. so some have all their documents in server\redirected folders\username and others have it in the default of server\redirected folders\username\documents and one even has data & folders in both, so I need to tailor it to individuals ! - never easy is it ? - thanks for the good suggestion tho'
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jerod Sanderson
Jerod Sanderson earned 400 total points
ID: 34988216
This has happened to us also. We had two ways to fix it. The first way we fixed this issue was how marahman said above. The second way was we had to on a few win 7 pc's  activate offline files so the users folder on the server was indexed and allowed to change the path of the my docs folder.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34988792
Even though you have a mixture of locations, I would just create a new location and redirect them all to this new location. Nobody would notice the difference and it should be pretty seamless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ensite31
ID: 34991521
Thx for all your help folks. We decided on Marahman's suggestion and edited the registry, .. as long as he sticks to his own workstation all will be well ! - would have been nice to know the reason why this particular user has this issue tho',  but hey, only so much time we can spend on a particular problem. Thanks again, got to know a lot more in the process. Every day's a school day !!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ensite31
ID: 34991530
Great to have all you guys on-board, really appreciate all your help & suggestions.
0