Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SAN creates 20mb partition?

Posted on 2011-02-26
12
Medium Priority
?
1,200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Actually it creates a 16/20mb partition caused by the access group. I'm using a Dell MD3000i. I have seen this on multiple MD3000i's with and without the firmware update 7.xxx

One article stated to simply go to "Host to virtual disk mapping" on MDSM and remove the one of the two "access" groups, but I get error:

"You cannot change or remove an Access virtual disk mapping. The Access virtual disk is required for hosts to access the storage array using in-band management"

Anyone know how to get rid of this dumb partition? I noticed sometimes this happens and sometimes it doesn't.

Thanks
-kVS
0
Comment
Question by:snyderkv
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 34987253
you could use fdisk with caution to remove the partition.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:droyden
ID: 34987396
It could be due to alignment ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 34987539
FDisk? Not sure if it's that big of a deal. The server is a hundred miles away and I can't turn it off because it's production.

I tried diskpart but no can do. It's really just an extension of the GUI which I can't delete from either so..

Droyden,

I don't want to align the disk because I don't want the disk at all. I want it gone. None of the other SAN builds that we currently have up and standing have this dumb 20mb disk/partition created after attaching storage.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 34987545
Correction, there is no partition with the 20mb disk it created. Bad use of words.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:droyden
ID: 34987600
Alignment of the sectors for performance I mean, so it is logically placed onto the physical disk? How are you presenting the storage? is it LUNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 34987654
Yes it uses LUNs.

This is specific to the MD3000i software and maybe how it interoperates with iSCSI on the host machines, not anything to do with the SAN disks or host server. I can connect a different model SAN to the host and don't experience the issue.

Like I said the 20mb disk I think comes from the "Access" group of the storage array software. It cannot be removed. It is originally for In-Band management and I think one needs to be there for that, I have two. I googled this up but can't pin point what causes this.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 1000 total points
ID: 34987980
Call Dell support
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 34988042
Great idea!

I'll update the thread after I figure this out.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34991219
Just a guess but is SMagent running on any of your servers? If so it may refuse to allow LUN 31 to be unmapped.

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX116541 says to remove it (which I know is what you're trying to do) so it must be possible.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 34991278
Found this in the IBM FastT user guide -

"All FAStT storage servers ship with NVSRAM configured for Windows NT hosts
and have an access volume set to LUN 31. This should not present any
problems for Solaris in recognizing the storage subsystem."

So perhaps you have to change the host type.

There's a whole bunch of documents published by storagetek and IBM that cover the LSI Engenio, you're not restricted to only using Dell manuals - CLI guide at http://ppbwiki.rz-berlin.mpg.de/uploads/Main.SAN/SM_Command_Gd.pdf might help.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bleeuwen
ID: 34999396
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 35138697
Andy,

I saw the mention of the 20mb access volume in your link, I would assume it's ignorable, just didn't know why it appeared on some servers and not others. Possibly different configurations. Ignorable

Thanks all
0