?
Solved

How to setup a SBS 2003 Client Computer (Win7 64 bit) without knowing end user's password

Posted on 2011-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

SBS 2003 R2 enviroment where we use Exchange and RPC over HTTPS Outlook clients.

Now I need to setup new client computers to end users which have allready a (old) laptop. The problem is that End users work offshore so I can't ask them just to login to laptop while setting it up in the Site. There is implemented  a browser based SSL VPN. My goal is also give Local Admin rights to several end users per one laptop.

I suppose the remote end user can't login to the new laptop (though being the Local Administartor) on the remote site unless the user has first logged in locally in the domain. Right? So how can I make sure all users (Security Group Off Shore Users) can login as local administartor without first logged in with their usernames in the Site to have the credentials in the local cache?

Ultimately it would be also nice to presetup their RPC over HTTPS Outlook Client so they can start using it after first time logged in off shore.

Rgs, Juha

0
Comment
Question by:RimFire007
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tribus
Tribus earned 400 total points
ID: 34987425
You will have to create the account in active directory then set/change a password in the users section.

This will allow you to connect to the domain and then you will have to inform the user of the password change , or set his account to force a password change at next log on.

-Tribus
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TTauri earned 1600 total points
ID: 34987433
Unfortunatly as far as I know you are correct that you need to log in while connected to the domain controller to get the laptop to cache the passwords so the users will not be able to log in for the first time remotely.  I also do not know of any way to log in to a users domain account to set it up without their password.  You could do some things to the "All users" profile but that would not help where each user has their own email setup.

The only thing that might let you do this is if the password has been stored with reversable encryption in the AD account (open the user account properties and look on the "Account" tab).  If so you will be able to "recover" the password and use it to set things up.  If not already ticked this will not help you.

Otherwise you will need to ask each of the users for their passwords to setup their domain profiles on each laptop.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 35163696
Ok Thanks

This is basicly as I were afraid. Well, will ask passwords from end users if needed. Reversable encryption is not an option with this customer. Thank you for explaining this to me.

With Best Regards,

Juha
0