Solved

Moving XP SP3 to VM and problems of Product Activation...

Posted on 2011-02-26
14
987 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I wanted to create a VM of an old laptop XP SP3 install so that I could have all business installs on my new laptop (Win7).

The VM is now created and working. However I am now required to reactivate the new install. Now I suspect this is due to the fact that my old laptop had an OEM install. It is sort of frustrating since I am a MS Action Pack subscriber. I fear also if I try to activate the VM I may end up deactivating the old laptop for the brief time I need to use it while I ensure that the new VM is OK.

I had hoped to save abit of time reinstalling all the old software. Perhaps I have no choice.

By the way I am using both VirtualBox and VMWare Workstation. VMWare runs the VM fine which I created using VMWare's converter tool. I think I need to tweak the VB to get it to run the VMDK properly..

Thoughts???

Thanks,

Sam
0
Comment
Question by:SamJolly
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:droyden
droyden earned 100 total points
ID: 34987367
Unfortunately because the OEM license is tied to the physical hardware of the laptop you are unable to use the OEM license virtually.

You should contact MS to confirm this
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 34987398
If I install a fresh non OEM XP install into a VM and then take the non OEM xp wpa (Product Activation)  files and copy them into my problem VM, perhaps in Safe Mode.... Would this work?



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:droyden
ID: 34987440
Yes that might work, although not sure where you would stand legally :)
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 34987493
Thanks for your comment.

Just another thought... Bearing in mind that all I want to do is to move my old XP install to a VM is there another way to do it since I have licences for all versions of Windows 7. For example I guess I could do a Wind7 Pro 32bit install into a VM then run some migration tool which would take my XP install base and apply it to my new VM.

Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CHutchins
CHutchins earned 50 total points
ID: 34987552
I wanted to know how you built your VM?  I have done basically the same thing with no issues.  I used VMwares VM conversion tool (i forget the name) and create the VM and then load it into a server to host the VM in this case your desktop install and it just works no activation required.  

The migration tools will pull all data and tell you what software you need to install it will not install the software for you.  
I can tell you that if you have any software using .net 1 and is hard coded to use .net 1 you will have to do a manual install of .net 1.  I have a walk through in a question somewhere on here on how to do this, but it is not simple.  an example software I found was Act 2005 has .net 1 hard coded into it and will not work with .net 3 even tho .net 3 includes .net 1.

My thoughts would be try and reclone your laptop to see if you can get a better clone.  

As for the Activation it is serial dependent not hardware dependent.  The OEM Serial should still work on the VM.  I have converted a Lenovo install to a VM with no issues.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:droyden
ID: 34987587
While the OEM Serial "MIGHT" still work, it is against the license. Some OEM XP license keys would only work with specific installation media
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 300 total points
ID: 34988047
Using OEM installs in a VM is a breach of the licensing of both VMWare and Windows.
But you have MAPS so as long as this isn't in a production environment you can repair the VM install with the MAPS XP CD and then use the MAPS activation key.

See also:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_3721.html  for OEM rules
and
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_3218.html for how & why the repair will fix this
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 34988077
Thanks folks for the comments.

@CHutchins. I used the VMWare converter across a network to do the VMDK creation. After quite a bit of hassle (mainly access to ADMIN$) I got this working. I used a trial install of VMWare Workstation 7.1 to power up the VM. WMWare spotted 4 issues like Webcam and HP Credential Manager etc and ignored them... It then loaded XP up fine, but with the Activation issue. Incidentally the old laptop is a HP NX8220.

My current feeling is keep the old HP in service. Uninstall all the heavy duty S/W like SQL Server, VS Studio etc which is on my new laptop and generally have it as a thinner general purpose machine and then RDP over to the new VM when I develop.... which I have been doing ... and it works great. However my idea of moving the whole XP install across seems to have hit a wall. PErhaps not a bad thing since I will most likely now keep this in service for less important stuff and I can quietly install serious S/W across to my new laptop.

THat is where I am at with my thinking at present :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 34988086
@MASQUERAID: That is interesting....... Will try. Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34988525
Are you getting any error message while activating


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 34988760
@Ded9, No error message that I remember. The only time I tried it, it said that it was unable to activate. May have been a network thing. But I was nervous of trying again since I was worried that a successful activation on my new VM version might deactivate my old laptop version.

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 50 total points
ID: 34988823
Okay if you want to convert it from oem to retail  MASQUERAID suggestion will definetly work. There wont be any activation issues.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 34988947
ok thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 34988960
thks all.
0